MMA StatBook

UFC finish rate by division

Heavyweight has the highest finish rate in UFC history at 66.2%, and women's strawweight the lowest at 34.3%. Across all 8,948 UFC fights, 52.4% ended inside the distance.

Based on every UFC fight in our database. Updated October 20, 2026.

All-time

DivisionFightsFinish rateKO/TKOSubmissionDecision
All divisions8,94852.4%33.0%19.4%46.3%
Flyweight43245.4%23.8%21.5%53.7%
Bantamweight81045.9%26.2%19.8%52.0%
Featherweight89246.3%29.7%16.6%52.7%
Lightweight1,48951.8%30.2%21.7%47.1%
Welterweight1,42251.7%33.3%18.4%47.1%
Middleweight1,17759.1%38.0%21.2%39.3%
Light Heavyweight77862.1%45.1%17.0%35.9%
Heavyweight79766.2%51.7%14.6%32.0%
Women's Strawweight38234.3%14.4%19.9%65.2%
Women's Flyweight28536.5%16.8%19.6%63.5%
Women's Bantamweight25439.4%22.0%17.3%59.8%
Women's Featherweight3043.3%23.3%20.0%56.7%

Since 2024

DivisionFightsFinish rateKO/TKOSubmissionDecision
All divisions1,49150.5%33.4%17.1%48.7%
Flyweight11646.6%24.1%22.4%51.7%
Bantamweight17436.8%19.5%17.2%62.1%
Featherweight18056.7%40.0%16.7%43.3%
Lightweight19955.3%37.2%18.1%44.7%
Welterweight16854.2%41.7%12.5%45.2%
Middleweight19357.0%38.9%18.1%40.9%
Light Heavyweight10770.1%53.3%16.8%29.0%
Heavyweight10855.6%44.4%11.1%43.5%
Women's Strawweight9635.4%15.6%19.8%63.5%
Women's Flyweight7227.8%13.9%13.9%72.2%
Women's Bantamweight5843.1%19.0%24.1%56.9%

How we worked this out: A finish is a KO/TKO (including doctor stoppages) or a submission. Disqualifications, overturned results and no contests count as neither.