MMA StatBook

Andre Ewell

“Mr. Highlight”

FeatherweightUnited States3-fight losing streak

18Wins
10Losses
0Draws

Professional record

Last 5: LLLWW

Compare with another fighter

Profile

Age
38 (born January 21, 1988)
Born in
Anaheim
Height
5' 8"
Weight
145 lbs.
Reach
75"
Stance
Southpaw
UFC record
4-5

How the fights ended

Wins in the UFC4

  • Decision 4

Losses in the UFC5

  • KO/TKO 2
  • Submission 1
  • Decision 2

UFC career stats

Striking

Significant strikes landed per minute
4.28 top 25%
Significant strikes absorbed per minute
4.87
Striking accuracy40%Better than 25% of featherweights
Strike defense51%Better than 24% of featherweights

Grappling

Takedowns per 15 minutes
0.36 top 87%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes
0.1
Takedown accuracy75%Better than 98% of featherweights
Takedown defense73%Better than 76% of featherweights

Next fight

No confirmed fight yet. Ewell last fought on December 18, 2021 (Loss vs Charles Jourdain). Ewell has not fought in the UFC for more than two years.

Booked fights appear here as soon as they are announced. See the full UFC schedule.

About Andre Ewell

Andre Ewell "Mr. Highlight" is a featherweight mixed martial artist, born in Anaheim, United States, on January 21, 1988. Ewell stands 5' 8", has a 75" reach and fights from a southpaw stance.

Ewell turned professional in 2015, debuting with Gladiator Challenge. A 13-4 record outside the UFC came first. Ewell made a UFC debut at UFC Fight Night: Marreta vs. Anders in September 2018 and beat Renan Barao by decision. In the UFC, Ewell is 4-5 across 9 fights.

Ewell usually wins on the scorecards: 4 of 4 UFC wins went to a decision. A notable win came against Renan Barao, a UFC title-fight winner.

Ewell's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Daukaus in December 2021, where Ewell lost to Charles Jourdain.

UFC fight history

  1. L

    Charles Jourdain

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    56Str 1TD 0KD
  2. L

    Julio Arce

    KO/TKO · Punches to Head At Distance · R2 3:45

    31Str 0TD 0KD
  3. L

    Chris Gutierrez

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    59Str 1TD 0KD
  4. W

    Irwin Rivera

    Decision - Split · R3 5:00

    123Str 0TD 0KD
  5. W

    Jonathan Martinez

    Decision - Split · R3 5:00

    80Str 0TD 0KD
  6. L

    Marlon Vera

    KO/TKO · Elbows to Head From Half Guard · R3 3:17

    50Str 0TD 0KD
  7. W

    Anderson Dos Santos

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    73Str 0TD 0KD
  8. L

    Nathaniel Wood

    Submission · Rear Naked Choke · R3 4:12

    15Str 0TD 0KD
  9. W

    Renan Barao

    Decision - Split · R3 5:00

    53Str 1TD 1KD

Full MMA career

Andre Ewell is 18-10 across 28 professional fights in 9 promotions, since a pro debut on August 15, 2015 (Gladiator Challenge). 19 of those fights were outside the UFC.

Pro wins18

  • KO/TKO 8
  • Submission 4
  • Decision 6

Pro losses10

  • KO/TKO 2
  • Submission 3
  • Decision 5
Finish rate
67% of wins
Longest win streak
5

Fights by promotion

PromotionRecordFirst fight
Gladiator Challenge6-32015
UFC4-52018
KOTC3-12017
CES MMA1-02018
Freedom Fight Night0-12022
LFA1-02018
Up Next Fighting1-02022
Xplode Fight Series1-02015
ladiator Challenge1-02016

All professional fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventDate
W Brady Huang TKO (punches), R1 Up Next Fighting 2 Aug 20, 2022
L Drew Brokenshire Decision (unanimous), R3 Freedom Fight Night 2 Jul 15, 2022
L Charles Jourdain Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Daukaus Dec 18, 2021
L Julio Arce TKO (punches), R2 UFC on ESPN: Sandhagen vs. Dillashaw Jul 24, 2021
L Chris Gutiérrez Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC 258 Feb 13, 2021
W Irwin Rivera Decision (split), R3 UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley Sep 19, 2020
W Jonathan Martinez Decision (split), R3 UFC 247 Feb 8, 2020
L Marlon Vera TKO (elbows and punches), R3 UFC Fight Night: Joanna vs. Waterson Oct 12, 2019
W Anderson dos Santos Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. The Korean Zombie Jun 22, 2019
L Nathaniel Wood Submission (rear-naked choke), R3 UFC 232 Dec 29, 2018
W Renan Barão Decision (split), R3 UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Anders Sep 22, 2018
W Dinis Paiva Submission (brabo choke), R3 CES MMA 50 Jun 15, 2018
W Trent Meaux KO (punch), R1 LFA 36 Mar 23, 2018
W Gustavo Lopez KO (punch), R1 KOTC: Energetic Pursuit Feb 24, 2018
W Hugo Flores Submission (guillotine choke), R1 Gladiator Challenge: Season's Beatings Dec 16, 2017
L Patchy Mix Submission (rear-naked choke), R1 KOTC: Ultimate Mix Nov 18, 2017
W Willie Gates Submission (rear-naked choke), R3 KOTC: Never Quit Sep 2, 2017
W Chris Chavez Submission (choke), R1 Gladiator Challenge: Summer Feud Jun 10, 2017
W Rick James Decision (unanimous), R3 KOTC: Groundbreaking May 6, 2017
W Dominic Nichols TKO (punches), R1 Gladiator Challenge: Absolute Beatdown Mar 25, 2017
L Ryan Lilley Decision (split), R3 Gladiator Challenge: Battle Cage Feb 18, 2017
W Jimmy Marquez TKO (punches), R1 Gladiator Challenge: Season's Beatings Dec 17, 2016
L Juan Beltran Submission (choke), R3 Gladiator Challenge: Rampage Oct 22, 2016
W Mario Casares TKO (punches), R1 ladiator Challenge: Wrecking Crew Apr 16, 2016
L Jordan Winski Decision (unanimous), R3 Gladiator Challenge: Young Gunz Jan 30, 2016
W Alfredo Perez TKO (punches), R2 Gladiator Challenge: California State Championship Series Oct 17, 2015
W James Villas Decision (unanimous), R3 Xplode Fight Series: Payback Sep 19, 2015
W Miguelito Marti TKO (punches), R1 Gladiator Challenge: Showdown Aug 15, 2015

Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Quick answers

What is Andre Ewell's record?

Andre Ewell's professional MMA record is 18 wins, 10 losses and 0 draws.

How old is Andre Ewell?

Andre Ewell is 38 years old, born on January 21, 1988.

How tall is Andre Ewell and what is their reach?

Andre Ewell stands 5' 8" with a 75" reach.

Who did Andre Ewell fight last?

Andre Ewell lost to Charles Jourdain by Decision - Unanimous at UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Daukaus on Dec 18, 2021.