Francisco Rivera
“Cisco”
Professional record
Last 5: LLLWL
Profile
- Age
- 45 (born October 8, 1981)
- Born in
- Whittier
- Height
- 5' 8"
- Weight
- 135 lbs.
- Reach
- 70"
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 4-6 (1 NC)
How the fights ended
Wins in the UFC4
- KO/TKO 3
- Decision 1
Losses in the UFC6
- Submission 3
- Decision 3
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 4.13 top 33%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 3.15
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 1.03 top 56%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 0.6
Next fight
About Francisco Rivera
Born on October 8, 1981 in Whittier, United States, Francisco Rivera "Cisco" competes as a bantamweight mixed martial artist. At 5' 8", Rivera has a 70" reach.
Rivera turned professional in 2008, debuting with California Xtreme Fighting. A 5-1 record outside the UFC came first. The UFC debut came at The Ultimate Fighter: Team Lesnar vs Team dos Santos Finale in June 2011, where Rivera lost to Reuben Duran by rear naked choke. In the UFC, Rivera is 4-6 (1 NC) across 11 fights.
Knockouts define Rivera's UFC career: 3 of 4 wins came by KO or TKO. In the stats, Rivera avoids strikes better than 98% of bantamweights.
Rivera needed only 0:21 to beat Alex Caceres at UFC Fight Night: Boetsch vs Henderson, the fastest UFC win of that career. Rivera's record outside the UFC includes 2-3 in Up Next Fighting and 2-1 in Combate Global.
Rivera's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC 201: Lawler vs. Woodley in July 2016, where Rivera lost to Erik Perez.
UFC fight history
-
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Jul 30, 2016
55Str 0TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Split · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Silva vs Bisping
Feb 27, 2016
69Str 2TD 0KD -
L
Submission · Guillotine Choke After Drop to Guard · R1 2:08
Sep 5, 2015
16Str 0TD 0KD -
W
KO/TKO · Punch to Head In Clinch · R1 0:21
UFC Fight Night: Boetsch vs Henderson
Jun 6, 2015
5Str 0TD 1KD -
L
Submission · Bulldog Choke On Ground · R2 1:34
UFC 181: Hendricks vs Lawler II
Dec 6, 2014
15Str 0TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
May 24, 2014
41Str 3TD 0KD -
W
KO/TKO · Punch to Head In Clinch · R2 2:20
UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 3
Nov 6, 2013
27Str 0TD 1KD -
W
KO/TKO · Punches to Head At Distance · R2 4:20
Feb 2, 2013
51Str 2TD 1KD -
NC
Overturned · Failed Drug Test by Rivera · R1 4:19
Jul 21, 2012
52Str 0TD 1KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC on FUEL TV: Korean Zombie vs Poirier
May 15, 2012
68Str 0TD 1KD -
L
Submission · Rear Naked Choke · R3 1:57
22Str 0TD 0KD
Full MMA career
Francisco Rivera is 16-12 (3 NC) across 31 professional fights in 9 promotions, since a pro debut on June 14, 2008 (California Xtreme Fighting). 20 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins16
- KO/TKO 10
- Decision 6
Pro losses12
- KO/TKO 3
- Submission 5
- Decision 4
- Finish rate
- 62% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 5
- Current streak
- 2 losses
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| UFC | 4-6 (1 NC) | 2011 |
| Up Next Fighting | 2-3 (1 NC) | 2022 |
| Combate Global | 2-1 | 2021 |
| XMMA | 1-1 (1 NC) | 2021 |
| California Xtreme Fighting | 2-0 | 2008 |
| Called Out MMA | 2-0 | 2009 |
| Tachi Palace Fights | 2-0 | 2011 |
| Call To Arms | 1-0 | 2009 |
| WEC | 0-1 | 2010 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| L | Jesse Strader | May 9, 2026 |
| L | Albert Morales | Nov 30, 2024 |
| NC | Jesse Strader | Feb 24, 2024 |
| W | Josh Wang-Kim | Jul 1, 2023 |
| NC | Ricky Bandejas | May 3, 2023 |
| L | Cody Gibson | Nov 19, 2022 |
| W | Teruto Ishihara | Aug 20, 2022 |
| L | John Dodson | Apr 2, 2022 |
| L | David Martínez | May 29, 2021 |
| W | Nohelin Hernandez | May 29, 2021 |
| W | Adam Martinez | May 29, 2021 |
| W | Ryan Lilley | Jan 30, 2021 |
| L | Erik Pérez | Jul 30, 2016 |
| L | Brad Pickett | Feb 27, 2016 |
| L | John Lineker | Sep 5, 2015 |
| W | Alex Caceres | Jun 6, 2015 |
| L | Urijah Faber | Dec 6, 2014 |
| L | Takeya Mizugaki | May 24, 2014 |
| W | George Roop | Nov 6, 2013 |
| W | Edwin Figueroa | Feb 2, 2013 |
| NC | Roland Delorme | Jul 21, 2012 |
| W | Alex Soto | May 15, 2012 |
| W | Antonio Duarte | Mar 9, 2012 |
| W | Brad McDonald | Dec 2, 2011 |
| L | Reuben Duran | Jun 4, 2011 |
| L | Erik Koch | Nov 11, 2010 |
| W | Fernando Bernstein | Jan 24, 2010 |
| W | Aaron Arana | Aug 15, 2009 |
| W | Johnny Gomez | May 16, 2009 |
| W | Chris Drumm | Oct 30, 2008 |
| W | Ray Cox | Jun 14, 2008 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Quick answers
What is Francisco Rivera's record?
Francisco Rivera's professional MMA record is 16 wins, 12 losses and 0 draws, with 3 no contests.
How old is Francisco Rivera?
Francisco Rivera is 45 years old, born on October 8, 1981.
How tall is Francisco Rivera and what is their reach?
Francisco Rivera stands 5' 8" with a 70" reach.
Who did Francisco Rivera fight last?
Francisco Rivera lost to Erik Perez by Decision - Unanimous at UFC 201: Lawler vs. Woodley on Jul 30, 2016.