MMA StatBook

Ismael Bonfim

“Marreta”

Lightweight4-fight losing streak

2Wins
5Losses
0Draws

UFC record

Last 5: LLLLW

Compare with another fighter

Profile

Age
30 (born December 28, 1995)
Height
5' 8"
Weight
155 lbs.
Reach
71"
Stance
Orthodox
UFC record
2-5

How the fights ended

Wins in the UFC2

  • KO/TKO 1
  • Decision 1

Losses in the UFC5

  • KO/TKO 3
  • Submission 2

UFC career stats

Striking

Significant strikes landed per minute
4.75 top 16%
Significant strikes absorbed per minute
4.4
Striking accuracy54%Better than 90% of lightweights
Strike defense53%Better than 34% of lightweights

Grappling

Takedowns per 15 minutes
1.18 top 58%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes
0.0
Takedown accuracy33%Better than 37% of lightweights
Takedown defense62%Better than 47% of lightweights

Next fight

No confirmed fight yet. Bonfim last fought on October 10, 2026 (Loss vs Francisco Prado).

Booked fights appear here as soon as they are announced. See the full UFC schedule.

About Ismael Bonfim

Ismael Bonfim "Marreta" is a lightweight mixed martial artist. Bonfim stands 5' 8", has a 71" reach and fights from an orthodox stance.

Bonfim made a UFC debut at UFC 283: Teixeira vs. Hill in January 2023 and beat Terrance McKinney by KO/TKO. In the UFC, Bonfim is 2-5 across 7 fights.

By the numbers, Bonfim is more accurate with significant strikes than 90% of lightweights and lands more significant strikes per minute than 84% of lightweights.

Most recently, Bonfim lost to Francisco Prado by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Duncan in October 2026.

UFC fight history

  1. L

    Francisco Prado

    KO/TKO · Punches to Head On Ground · R1 4:23

    13Str 0TD 0KD
  2. L

    Axel Sola

    Submission · D'Arce Choke On Ground · R1 4:44

    1Str 1TD 0KD
  3. L

    Chris Padilla

    KO/TKO · Punches to Head On Ground · R2 4:30

    42Str 1TD 0KD
  4. L

    Nazim Sadykhov

    TKO - Doctor's Stoppage · R1 5:00

    26Str 0TD 0KD
  5. W

    Vinc Pichel

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    111Str 1TD 0KD
  6. L

    Benoit Saint Denis

    Submission · Rear Naked Choke · R1 4:48

    14Str 0TD 0KD
  7. W

    Terrance McKinney

    KO/TKO · Flying Knee Head · R2 2:17

    34Str 1TD 1KD

Quick answers

What is Ismael Bonfim's record?

Ismael Bonfim's UFC record is 2 wins, 5 losses and 0 draws.

How old is Ismael Bonfim?

Ismael Bonfim is 30 years old, born on December 28, 1995.

How tall is Ismael Bonfim and what is their reach?

Ismael Bonfim stands 5' 8" with a 71" reach.

Who did Ismael Bonfim fight last?

Ismael Bonfim lost to Francisco Prado by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Duncan on Oct 10, 2026.