Jason Saggo
Professional record
Last 5: LLWWL
Profile
- Age
- 40 (born November 23, 1985)
- Born in
- Toronto
- Height
- 5' 11"
- Weight
- 155 lbs.
- Reach
- 71"
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 3-3
How the fights ended
Wins in the UFC3
- KO/TKO 2
- Decision 1
Losses in the UFC3
- KO/TKO 1
- Decision 2
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 2.5 top 77%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 2.94
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 2.33 top 25%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 0.0
Next fight
About Jason Saggo
Jason Saggo is a lightweight mixed martial artist, born in Toronto, Canada on November 23, 1985. Saggo is 5' 11" tall with a 71" reach.
Saggo has fought professionally since 2009, debuting with UC. A 9-1 record outside the UFC came first. The UFC debut came at UFC 174: Johnson vs Bagautinov in June 2014, where Saggo beat Josh Shockley by KO/TKO. Saggo's UFC record stands at 3-3 after 6 fights.
A finisher on the feet, Saggo has won 2 of 3 UFC fights by knockout.
Saggo has never been submitted in the UFC. Before and outside the UFC, Saggo fought in Ringside MMA (3-0) and SFS (2-0).
Saggo's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Branch in September 2017, where Saggo lost to Gilbert Burns.
UFC fight history
-
L
KO/TKO · Punch to Head At Distance · R2 4:55
UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Branch
Sep 16, 2017
35Str 1TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Dec 10, 2016
19Str 0TD 0KD -
W
Decision - Split · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs Thompson
Jun 18, 2016
48Str 1TD 0KD -
W
KO/TKO · Punches to Head From Back Control · R1 4:31
Mar 5, 2016
20Str 0TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Split · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: MacDonald vs Saffiedine
Oct 4, 2014
29Str 6TD 1KD -
W
KO/TKO · Punches to Head From Back Control · R1 4:57
UFC 174: Johnson vs Bagautinov
Jun 14, 2014
10Str 2TD 0KD
Full MMA career
Jason Saggo is 13-4 across 17 professional fights in 9 promotions, since a pro debut on August 28, 2009 (UC). 11 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins13
- KO/TKO 3
- Submission 9
- Decision 1
Pro losses4
- KO/TKO 1
- Decision 3
- Finish rate
- 92% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 5
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| UFC | 3-3 | 2014 |
| Ringside MMA | 3-0 | 2010 |
| SFS | 2-0 | 2012 |
| AFC | 1-0 | 2013 |
| BTC | 1-0 | 2018 |
| Global Warriors FC | 0-1 | 2011 |
| JEG | 1-0 | 2011 |
| Knockout Entertainment MMA | 1-0 | 2011 |
| UC | 1-0 | 2009 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| W | Adam Assenza | Nov 24, 2018 |
| L | Gilbert Burns | Sep 16, 2017 |
| L | Rustam Khabilov | Dec 10, 2016 |
| W | Leandro Silva | Jun 18, 2016 |
| W | Justin Salas | Mar 5, 2016 |
| L | Paul Felder | Oct 4, 2014 |
| W | Josh Shockley | Jun 14, 2014 |
| W | Stephen Beaumont | Jul 5, 2013 |
| W | Iraj Hadin | Nov 23, 2012 |
| W | Eric Attard | Aug 25, 2012 |
| W | Keven Morin | Oct 21, 2011 |
| L | Jesse Ronson | Aug 13, 2011 |
| W | Derek Boyle | May 19, 2011 |
| W | Taylor Soloman | Apr 2, 2011 |
| W | Kyle Vivian | Nov 13, 2010 |
| W | David Lafond | Aug 7, 2010 |
| W | Dominic McConnell | Aug 28, 2009 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Quick answers
What is Jason Saggo's record?
Jason Saggo's professional MMA record is 13 wins, 4 losses and 0 draws.
How old is Jason Saggo?
Jason Saggo is 40 years old, born on November 23, 1985.
How tall is Jason Saggo and what is their reach?
Jason Saggo stands 5' 11" with a 71" reach.
Who did Jason Saggo fight last?
Jason Saggo lost to Gilbert Burns by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs. Branch on Sep 16, 2017.