MMA StatBook

Jeff Hughes

“Lights Out”

HeavyweightUnited States2-fight losing streak

10Wins
4Losses
0Draws
1No contest

Professional record

Last 4: LLNCL

Compare with another fighter

Profile

Age
38 (born May 17, 1988)
Born in
Canton
Height
6' 2"
Weight
250 lbs.
Reach
77"
Stance
Orthodox
UFC record
0-3 (1 NC)

How the fights ended

Losses in the UFC3

  • Submission 1
  • Decision 2

UFC career stats

Striking

Significant strikes landed per minute
3.06 top 60%
Significant strikes absorbed per minute
3.94
Striking accuracy46%Better than 35% of heavyweights
Strike defense61%Better than 92% of heavyweights

Grappling

Takedowns per 15 minutes
0.0 top 94%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes
0.0
Takedown accuracy0%Better than 5% of heavyweights
Takedown defense40%Better than 17% of heavyweights

Next fight

No confirmed fight yet. Hughes last fought on September 26, 2020 (Loss vs Juan Espino). Hughes has not fought in the UFC for more than two years.

Booked fights appear here as soon as they are announced. See the full UFC schedule.

About Jeff Hughes

Jeff Hughes "Lights Out" is a heavyweight mixed martial artist, born in Canton, United States on May 17, 1988. Hughes is 6' 2" tall with a 77" reach, long for that height.

Hughes's professional career began in 2014, debuting with Rock N Rumble. A 10-1 record outside the UFC came first. The UFC debut came at UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Dos Santos in March 2019, where Hughes lost to Maurice Greene by decision. Across 4 fights in the UFC, Hughes is 0-3 (1 NC).

In the stats, Hughes avoids strikes better than 92% of heavyweights.

Hughes's record outside the UFC includes 3-0 in Big Guns and 2-0 in LFA.

Hughes's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC 253: Adesanya vs. Costa in September 2020, where Hughes lost to Juan Espino.

UFC fight history

  1. L

    Juan Espino

    Submission · Scarf Hold From Side Control · R1 3:48

    0Str 0TD 0KD
  2. L

    Raphael Pessoa

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    34Str 0TD 0KD
  3. NC

    Todd Duffee

    Could Not Continue · Eye Poke by Hughes · R1 4:03

    16Str 0TD 0KD
  4. L

    Maurice Greene

    Decision - Split · R3 5:00

    66Str 0TD 0KD

Full MMA career

Jeff Hughes is 10-4 (1 NC) across 15 professional fights in 9 promotions, since a pro debut on October 4, 2014 (Rock N Rumble). 11 of those fights were outside the UFC.

Pro wins10

  • KO/TKO 4
  • Submission 1
  • Decision 5

Pro losses4

  • KO/TKO 1
  • Submission 1
  • Decision 2
Finish rate
50% of wins
Longest win streak
6
Current streak
2 losses

Fights by promotion

PromotionRecordFirst fight
UFC0-3 (1 NC)2019
Big Guns3-02015
LFA2-02017
Caged Madness1-02016
Dana White's Contender Series1-02018
IT Fight Series0-12016
PA Cage Fight1-02015
RFO1-02015
Rock N Rumble1-02014

All professional fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventDate
L Juan Espino Submission (scarf hold choke), R1 UFC 253 Sep 26, 2020
L Raphael Pessoa Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Askren Oct 26, 2019
NC Todd Duffee NC (accidental eye poke), R1 UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Gaethje Sep 14, 2019
L Maurice Greene Decision (split), R3 UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. dos Santos Mar 9, 2019
W Josh Appelt TKO (punches), R1 Dana White's Contender Series 14 Jul 24, 2018
W Maurice Greene Decision (unanimous), R5 LFA 38 Apr 27, 2018
W Richard Odoms Decision (unanimous), R5 LFA 26 Nov 3, 2017
W Ryan Pokryfky Decision (unanimous), R3 Big Guns 24 Jun 10, 2017
L Dan Spohn TKO (punches), R5 IT Fight Series 48 Dec 10, 2016
W John Hawk Decision (unanimous), R3 Big Guns 18 Mar 19, 2016
W Jason Riley KO (spinning back kick), R1 Caged Madness 40 Jan 16, 2016
W Curt Lemmon Decision (unanimous), R3 Big Guns 16 Aug 22, 2015
W Ed Abrasley TKO (punches), R1 PA Cage Fight 21 May 30, 2015
W Leviticus Roberson TKO (retirement), R1 RFO: Big Guns 15 Mar 21, 2015
W Devon Wilson Submission (guillotine choke), R1 Rock N Rumble 8 Oct 4, 2014

Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Quick answers

What is Jeff Hughes's record?

Jeff Hughes's professional MMA record is 10 wins, 4 losses and 0 draws, with 1 no contest.

How old is Jeff Hughes?

Jeff Hughes is 38 years old, born on May 17, 1988.

How tall is Jeff Hughes and what is their reach?

Jeff Hughes stands 6' 2" with a 77" reach.

Who did Jeff Hughes fight last?

Jeff Hughes lost to Juan Espino by Submission at UFC 253: Adesanya vs. Costa on Sep 26, 2020.