Kyler Phillips
“The Matrix”
Professional record
Last 5: LLLWW
Profile
- Age
- 31 (born June 12, 1995)
- Born in
- Torrance
- Height
- 5' 8"
- Weight
- 135 lbs.
- Reach
- 72"
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 6-4
How the fights ended
Wins in the UFC6
- KO/TKO 1
- Submission 1
- Decision 4
Losses in the UFC4
- Decision 4
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 4.68 top 22%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 3.84
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 2.84 top 15%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 0.3
Next fight
In the record book
About Kyler Phillips
Born on June 12, 1995 in Torrance, United States, Kyler Phillips "The Matrix" competes as a bantamweight mixed martial artist. Phillips is 5' 8" tall with a 72" reach, long for that height.
Phillips has fought professionally since 2016, debuting with California Xtreme Fighting. Phillips arrived in the UFC with a 6-1 record. Phillips made a UFC debut at UFC Fight Night: Benavidez vs. Figueiredo in February 2020 and beat Gabriel Silva by decision. Phillips's UFC record stands at 6-4 after 10 fights.
Most of Phillips's UFC wins (4 of 6) were decided by the judges. In the stats, Phillips lands more takedowns per 15 minutes than 85% of bantamweights.
Every one of Phillips's UFC losses has gone to the judges; no opponent has finished Phillips in the UFC. Phillips's record outside the UFC includes 3-1 in California Xtreme Fighting and 2-0 in LFA.
Phillips's latest fight was at UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Malott in April 2026, where Phillips lost to Charles Jourdain by decision.
UFC fight history
-
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Malott
Apr 18, 2026
36Str 7TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC 318: Holloway vs. Poirier 3
Jul 19, 2025
49Str 0TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Pereira
Oct 19, 2024
38Str 4TD 0KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Mar 9, 2024
114Str 0TD 0KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Font
Aug 5, 2023
72Str 1TD 1KD -
W
Submission · Triangle Armbar From Bottom Guard · R3 1:48
UFC 271: Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2
Feb 12, 2022
80Str 3TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Majority · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs. Dillashaw
Jul 24, 2021
74Str 4TD 1KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC 259: Blachowicz vs. Adesanya
Mar 6, 2021
59Str 3TD 0KD -
W
KO/TKO · Elbows to Head From Back Control · R2 0:44
UFC Fight Night: Holm vs. Aldana
Oct 3, 2020
32Str 2TD 0KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Benavidez vs. Figueiredo
Feb 29, 2020
89Str 2TD 0KD
Full MMA career
Kyler Phillips is 12-5 across 17 professional fights in 4 promotions, since a pro debut on March 4, 2016 (California Xtreme Fighting). 7 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins12
- KO/TKO 5
- Submission 2
- Decision 5
Pro losses5
- Decision 5
- Finish rate
- 58% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 5
- Current streak
- 3 losses
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| UFC | 6-4 | 2020 |
| California Xtreme Fighting | 3-1 | 2016 |
| LFA | 2-0 | 2017 |
| Dana White's Contender Series | 1-0 | 2017 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| L | Charles Jourdain | Apr 18, 2026 |
| L | Vinicius Oliveira | Jul 19, 2025 |
| L | Rob Font | Oct 19, 2024 |
| W | Pedro Munhoz | Mar 9, 2024 |
| W | Raoni Barcelos | Aug 5, 2023 |
| W | Marcelo Rojo | Feb 12, 2022 |
| L | Raulian Paiva | Jul 24, 2021 |
| W | Song Yadong | Mar 6, 2021 |
| W | Cameron Else | Oct 3, 2020 |
| W | Gabriel Silva | Feb 29, 2020 |
| W | Emeka Ifekandu | Feb 1, 2019 |
| L | Victor Henry | Oct 20, 2018 |
| W | James Gray | Aug 1, 2017 |
| W | Jonathan Quiroz | Jun 2, 2017 |
| W | George Garcia | Dec 17, 2016 |
| W | PJ Ste-Marie | Sep 10, 2016 |
| W | Taylor Alfaro | Mar 4, 2016 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Quick answers
What is Kyler Phillips's record?
Kyler Phillips's professional MMA record is 12 wins, 5 losses and 0 draws.
How old is Kyler Phillips?
Kyler Phillips is 31 years old, born on June 12, 1995.
How tall is Kyler Phillips and what is their reach?
Kyler Phillips stands 5' 8" with a 72" reach.
Who did Kyler Phillips fight last?
Kyler Phillips lost to Charles Jourdain by Decision - Unanimous at UFC Fight Night: Burns vs. Malott on Apr 18, 2026.