Manny Bermudez
“The Bermudez Triangle”
Professional record
Last 5: LLWWW
Profile
- Age
- 32 (born July 16, 1994)
- Born in
- Boston
- Height
- 5' 10"
- Weight
- 145 lbs.
- Reach
- 71"
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 3-2
How the fights ended
Wins in the UFC3
- Submission 3
Losses in the UFC2
- Submission 1
- Decision 1
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 2.92 top 70%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 2.68
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 3.06 top 13%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 3.1
Next fight
In the record book
About Manny Bermudez
Manny Bermudez "The Bermudez Triangle" is a featherweight mixed martial artist, born in Boston, United States on July 16, 1994. Bermudez is 5' 10" tall with a 71" reach.
Bermudez turned professional in 2015, debuting with Cage Titans. Bermudez arrived in the UFC with an 11-0 record. Bermudez made a UFC debut at UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Stephens in February 2018 and beat Albert Morales by guillotine choke after drop to ground. Across 5 fights in the UFC, Bermudez is 3-2.
Bermudez is dangerous on the ground, with 3 UFC wins by submission, most often by guillotine choke. By the numbers, Bermudez attempts more submissions than 99% of featherweights and is more accurate with significant strikes than 97% of featherweights.
The quickest UFC win of Bermudez's career took 0:59, against Davey Grant at UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Smith. 2 of Bermudez's 3 UFC finishes came in the first round. Bermudez was 23 when the first UFC win came, against Albert Morales. Before and outside the UFC, Bermudez fought in Cage Titans (8-0) and CES MMA (3-0).
Bermudez's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC Fight Night: Reyes vs. Weidman in October 2019, where Bermudez lost to Charles Rosa.
UFC fight history
-
L
Submission · Armbar From Bottom Guard · R1 2:46
UFC Fight Night: Reyes vs. Weidman
Oct 18, 2019
27Str 1TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Aug 17, 2019
37Str 3TD 0KD -
W
Submission · Guillotine Choke On Ground · R1 3:09
UFC Fight Night: Ngannou vs. Velasquez
Feb 17, 2019
7Str 1TD 0KD -
W
Submission · Triangle Choke On Ground · R1 0:59
UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Smith
Jul 22, 2018
3Str 0TD 1KD -
W
Submission · Guillotine Choke After Drop to Ground · R2 2:33
UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Stephens
Feb 24, 2018
12Str 1TD 0KD
Full MMA career
Manny Bermudez is 16-2 across 18 professional fights in 4 promotions, since a pro debut on June 20, 2015 (Cage Titans). 12 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins16
- KO/TKO 1
- Submission 13
- Decision 2
Pro losses2
- Submission 1
- Decision 1
- Finish rate
- 88% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 15
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| Cage Titans | 8-0 | 2015 |
| UFC | 4-2 | 2018 |
| CES MMA | 3-0 | 2015 |
| New England Fights | 1-0 | 2020 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| W | Bruce Boyington | Feb 8, 2020 |
| L | Charles Rosa | Oct 18, 2019 |
| L | Casey Kenney | Aug 17, 2019 |
| W | Benito Lopez | Feb 17, 2019 |
| W | Davey Grant | Nov 19, 2018 |
| W | Davey Grant | Jul 22, 2018 |
| W | Albert Morales | Feb 24, 2018 |
| W | Seth Basler | Jan 27, 2018 |
| W | Bendy Casimir | Aug 12, 2017 |
| W | Tony Gravely | Apr 8, 2017 |
| W | Saul Almeida | Nov 4, 2016 |
| W | Rodrigo Almeida | Aug 27, 2016 |
| W | Jeff Anderson | Jun 18, 2016 |
| W | Dan Dubuque | Jan 30, 2016 |
| W | Evan Parker | Jan 8, 2016 |
| W | Scott Gorgone | Nov 7, 2015 |
| W | Mak Kelleher | Aug 14, 2015 |
| W | Manny Torres | Jun 20, 2015 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), plus 1 recent UFC result from official UFC data.
Quick answers
What is Manny Bermudez's record?
Manny Bermudez's professional MMA record is 16 wins, 2 losses and 0 draws.
How old is Manny Bermudez?
Manny Bermudez is 32 years old, born on July 16, 1994.
How tall is Manny Bermudez and what is their reach?
Manny Bermudez stands 5' 10" with a 71" reach.
Who did Manny Bermudez fight last?
Manny Bermudez lost to Charles Rosa by Submission at UFC Fight Night: Reyes vs. Weidman on Oct 18, 2019.