MMA StatBook

Matthew Lopez

BantamweightUnited States3-fight losing streak

10Wins
4Losses
0Draws

Professional record

Last 5: LLLWW

Compare with another fighter

Profile

Age
39 (born January 21, 1987)
Born in
Tucson
Height
5' 7"
Weight
135 lbs.
Reach
69"
Stance
Southpaw
UFC record
2-4

How the fights ended

Wins in the UFC2

  • KO/TKO 1
  • Decision 1

Losses in the UFC4

  • KO/TKO 2
  • Submission 1
  • Decision 1

UFC career stats

Striking

Significant strikes landed per minute
3.13 top 63%
Significant strikes absorbed per minute
3.73
Striking accuracy51%Better than 83% of bantamweights
Strike defense55%Better than 40% of bantamweights

Grappling

Takedowns per 15 minutes
3.32 top 12%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes
1.3
Takedown accuracy60%Better than 94% of bantamweights
Takedown defense71%Better than 71% of bantamweights

Next fight

No confirmed fight yet. Lopez last fought on December 8, 2018 (Loss vs Brad Katona). Lopez has not fought in the UFC for more than two years.

Booked fights appear here as soon as they are announced. See the full UFC schedule.

In the record book

About Matthew Lopez

Matthew Lopez, born in Tucson, United States on January 21, 1987, is a bantamweight mixed martial artist. At 5' 7", Lopez has a 69" reach and fights southpaw.

Lopez turned professional in 2013, debuting with KOTC. Lopez arrived in the UFC with an 8-0 record. Lopez made a UFC debut at UFC Fight Night: McDonald vs. Lineker in July 2016 and lost to Rani Yahya by arm triangle from side control. Lopez's UFC record stands at 2-4 after 6 fights.

Statistically, Lopez lands more takedowns per 15 minutes than 88% of bantamweights and attempts more submissions than 88% of bantamweights.

Lopez's record outside the UFC includes 5-0 in RFA and 2-0 in KOTC.

Lopez's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC 231: Holloway vs. Ortega in December 2018, where Lopez lost to Brad Katona.

UFC fight history

  1. L

    Brad Katona

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    69Str 4TD 0KD
  2. L

    Alejandro Perez

    KO/TKO · Punches to Head In Clinch · R2 3:42

    22Str 3TD 0KD
  3. L

    Raphael Assuncao

    KO/TKO · Punch to Head At Distance · R3 1:50

    34Str 1TD 0KD
  4. W

    Johnny Eduardo

    KO/TKO · Punches to Head On Ground · R1 2:57

    43Str 1TD 0KD
  5. W

    Mitch Gagnon

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    30Str 5TD 0KD
  6. L

    Rani Yahya

    Submission · Arm Triangle From Side Control · R3 4:19

    14Str 1TD 0KD

Full MMA career

Matthew Lopez is 10-4 across 14 professional fights in 4 promotions, since a pro debut on May 25, 2013 (KOTC). 8 of those fights were outside the UFC.

Pro wins10

  • KO/TKO 4
  • Submission 4
  • Decision 2

Pro losses4

  • KO/TKO 2
  • Submission 1
  • Decision 1
Finish rate
80% of wins
Longest win streak
8
Current streak
3 losses

Fights by promotion

PromotionRecordFirst fight
UFC2-42016
RFA5-02014
KOTC2-02013
Gladiator Challenge1-02014

All professional fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventDate
L Brad Katona Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC 231 Dec 8, 2018
L Alejandro Pérez TKO (knees and punches), R2 UFC on Fox: Poirier vs. Gaethje Apr 14, 2018
L Raphael Assunção KO (punch), R3 UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Pettis Nov 11, 2017
W Johnny Eduardo TKO (punches), R1 UFC 212 Jun 3, 2017
W Mitch Gagnon Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC 206 Dec 10, 2016
L Rani Yahya Submission (arm-triangle choke), R3 UFC Fight Night: McDonald vs. Lineker Jul 13, 2016
W Eli Finn Submission (elbows and punches), R1 RFA 37 Apr 15, 2016
W Justin Linn Submission (face lock), R1 RFA 31 Oct 9, 2015
W Kevin Clark Submission (rear-naked choke), R1 RFA 29 Aug 21, 2015
W Devin Turner Submission (rear-naked choke), R1 RFA 25 Apr 10, 2015
W John Robles TKO (punches), R1 RFA 21 Dec 5, 2014
W Miguelito Marti TKO (punches), R1 Gladiator Challenge: Iron Fist Jun 28, 2014
W Sammy Silva Decision (unanimous), R3 KOTC: Heated Fury Jul 20, 2013
W Imani Jackson TKO (punches), R1 KOTC: World Championships May 25, 2013

Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Quick answers

What is Matthew Lopez's record?

Matthew Lopez's professional MMA record is 10 wins, 4 losses and 0 draws.

How old is Matthew Lopez?

Matthew Lopez is 39 years old, born on January 21, 1987.

How tall is Matthew Lopez and what is their reach?

Matthew Lopez stands 5' 7" with a 69" reach.

Who did Matthew Lopez fight last?

Matthew Lopez lost to Brad Katona by Decision - Unanimous at UFC 231: Holloway vs. Ortega on Dec 8, 2018.