MMA StatBook

Melissa Gatto

Women's FlyweightBrazil

9Wins
3Losses
3Draws

Professional record

Last 5: DLWLL

Compare with another fighter

Profile

Age
30 (born May 2, 1996)
Born in
Toledo
Height
5' 5"
Weight
135 lbs.
Reach
69"
Stance
Orthodox
UFC record
3-3-1

How the fights ended

Wins in the UFC3

  • KO/TKO 3

Losses in the UFC3

  • Decision 3

UFC career stats

Striking

Significant strikes landed per minute
3.35 top 67%
Significant strikes absorbed per minute
2.76
Striking accuracy50%Better than 77% of women's flyweights
Strike defense56%Better than 49% of women's flyweights

Grappling

Takedowns per 15 minutes
1.64 top 35%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes
0.7
Takedown accuracy23%Better than 11% of women's flyweights
Takedown defense61%Better than 45% of women's flyweights

Next fight

No confirmed fight yet. Gatto last fought on October 10, 2026 (Draw vs Ernesta Kareckaite).

Booked fights appear here as soon as they are announced. See the full UFC schedule.

In the record book

About Melissa Gatto

Melissa Gatto is a women's flyweight mixed martial artist, born in Toledo, Brazil, on May 2, 1996. Gatto stands 5' 5", has a 69" reach and fights from an orthodox stance.

Gatto turned professional in 2016, debuting with Spartacus Circuit. A 6-0 record outside the UFC came first. Gatto made a UFC debut at UFC 265: Lewis vs. Gane in August 2021 and beat Victoria Leonardo by TKO. In the UFC, Gatto is 3-3-1 across 7 fights.

A finisher on the feet, Gatto has won 3 of 3 UFC fights by knockout. Gatto ranks #2 in UFC history for most body kick knockouts.

Most recently, Gatto drew with Ernesta Kareckaite at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Duncan in October 2026.

UFC fight history

  1. D

    Ernesta Kareckaite

    Decision - Majority · R3 5:00

    41Str 1TD 0KD
  2. L

    Dione Barbosa

    Decision - Majority · R3 5:00

    33Str 3TD 0KD
  3. W

    Tamires Vidal

    KO/TKO · Punch to Body At Distance · R3 0:37

    30Str 2TD 0KD
  4. L

    Ariane da Silva

    Decision - Split · R3 5:00

    85Str 0TD 0KD
  5. L

    Tracy Cortez

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    30Str 3TD 0KD
  6. W

    Sijara Eubanks

    KO/TKO · Kick to Body At Distance · R3 0:45

    17Str 0TD 1KD
  7. W

    Victoria Leonardo

    TKO - Doctor's Stoppage · Arm Injury · R2 5:00

    70Str 1TD 0KD

Full MMA career

Melissa Gatto is 9-3-3 across 15 professional fights in 6 promotions, since a pro debut on December 10, 2016 (Spartacus Circuit). 8 of those fights were outside the UFC.

Pro wins9

  • KO/TKO 3
  • Submission 4
  • Decision 2

Pro losses3

  • Decision 3
Finish rate
78% of wins
Longest win streak
3

Fights by promotion

PromotionRecordFirst fight
UFC3-3-12021
Nação Cyborg2-02018
Pantanal Fight Champions1-0-12017
Spartacus Circuit2-02016
Bonito Eco Fight Combat0-0-12017
Clev Fight1-02018

All professional fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventDate
D Ernesta Kareckaitė Draw (majority), R3 UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Duncan Oct 10, 2026
L Dione Barbosa Decision (majority), R3 UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. Duncan Apr 4, 2026
W Tamires Vidal TKO (punch to the body), R3 UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Murphy May 18, 2024
L Ariane Lipski Decision (split), R3 UFC on ESPN: Strickland vs. Magomedov Jul 1, 2023
L Tracy Cortez Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC 274 May 7, 2022
W Sijara Eubanks TKO (body kick and punches), R3 UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Daukaus Dec 18, 2021
W Victoria Leonardo TKO (doctor stoppage), R2 UFC 265 Aug 7, 2021
W Karol Rosa Submission (kimura), R1 Nação Cyborg 3 Sep 29, 2018
D Sidy Rocha Draw (split), R3 Pantanal Fight Champions 2 Jul 7, 2018
W Joice de Andrade Submission (armbar), R1 Clev Fight 1 May 5, 2018
W Kethylen Rothenburg Submission (armbar), R1 Nação Cyborg 1 Apr 7, 2018
D Edna Oliveira Ajala Draw (majority), R3 Bonito Eco Fight Combat 2 Sep 23, 2017
W Rafaela Thomazini Submission (rear-naked choke), R1 Spartacus Circuit 9 Sep 9, 2017
W Taynara Silva Decision (unanimous), R3 Pantanal Fight Champions 1 Aug 12, 2017
W Alexandra Alves Decision (unanimous), R3 Spartacus Circuit 8 Dec 10, 2016

Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Quick answers

What is Melissa Gatto's record?

Melissa Gatto's professional MMA record is 9 wins, 3 losses and 3 draws.

How old is Melissa Gatto?

Melissa Gatto is 30 years old, born on May 2, 1996.

How tall is Melissa Gatto and what is their reach?

Melissa Gatto stands 5' 5" with a 69" reach.

Who did Melissa Gatto fight last?

Melissa Gatto drew with Ernesta Kareckaite at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Duncan on Oct 10, 2026.