Rory Singer
“Outburst”
Professional record
Last 4: LLWW
Profile
- Age
- 50 (born May 28, 1976)
- Born in
- Brooklyn
- Height
- 6' 2"
- Weight
- 185 lbs.
- Reach
- 77"
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 2-2
How the fights ended
Wins in the UFC2
- Submission 1
- Decision 1
Losses in the UFC2
- KO/TKO 2
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 2.55 top 71%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 2.42
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 0.39 top 89%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 0.8
Next fight
In the record book
About Rory Singer
Born on May 28, 1976 in Brooklyn, United States, Rory Singer "Outburst" competes as a middleweight mixed martial artist. Singer stands 6' 2" with a 77" reach, long for that height.
Singer has fought professionally since 2001, debuting with Pride. An 8-5 record outside the UFC came first. Singer made a UFC debut at The Ultimate Fighter: Team Ortiz vs. Team Shamrock Finale in June 2006 and beat Ross Pointon by triangle choke from bottom guard. Across 4 fights in the UFC, Singer is 2-2.
Statistically, Singer avoids strikes better than 96% of middleweights.
The quickest UFC win of Singer's career took 0:44, against Ross Pointon at The Ultimate Fighter: Team Ortiz vs. Team Shamrock Finale. Before and outside the UFC, Singer fought in ISCF (3-0) and Pride (1-1).
Singer's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC 72: Victory in June 2007, where Singer lost to Jason MacDonald.
UFC fight history
-
L
KO/TKO · Punches to Head From Mount · R2 3:18
Jun 16, 2007
17Str 1TD 0KD -
L
KO/TKO · Punches to Head From MountSubmission to Strikes · R3 4:03
Dec 30, 2006
28Str 0TD 0KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Ortiz vs Shamrock 3: The Final Chapter
Oct 10, 2006
50Str 0TD 0KD -
W
Submission · Triangle Choke From Bottom Guard · R1 0:44
2Str 0TD 0KD
Full MMA career
Rory Singer is 11-9 across 20 professional fights in 14 promotions, since a pro debut on November 24, 2001 (Pride). 17 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins11
- KO/TKO 1
- Submission 7
- Decision 3
Pro losses9
- KO/TKO 2
- Submission 4
- Decision 3
- Finish rate
- 73% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 4
- Current streak
- 3 losses
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| ISCF | 3-0 | 2002 |
| UFC | 1-2 | 2006 |
| Pride | 1-1 | 2001 |
| RSF | 1-1 | 2001 |
| AFL | 0-1 | 2008 |
| Absolute Fighting Champions | 0-1 | 2005 |
| Absolute Fighting Championships | 1-0 | 2004 |
| Full Throttle | 1-0 | 2005 |
| Hardcore Fighting Championships | 0-1 | 2003 |
| KOTC | 1-0 | 2004 |
| MFC | 0-1 | 2009 |
| Ortiz vs. Shamrock | 1-0 | 2006 |
| WEFC | 0-1 | 2002 |
| Wild Bill's Fight Night | 1-0 | 2007 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| L | Bryan Baker | Feb 20, 2009 |
| L | Chilo Gonzalez | Mar 7, 2008 |
| L | Jason MacDonald | Jun 16, 2007 |
| W | Matt Masterson | Apr 13, 2007 |
| L | Yushin Okami | Dec 30, 2006 |
| W | Josh Haynes | Oct 10, 2006 |
| W | Ross Pointon | Jun 24, 2006 |
| W | Josh Tamsen | Jul 15, 2005 |
| L | Dennis Hallman | Feb 12, 2005 |
| W | Jason Hathaway | Nov 20, 2004 |
| W | Diego Vitosky | Jul 31, 2004 |
| W | Wilson Gouveia | Jan 24, 2004 |
| W | James Wakefield | Aug 2, 2003 |
| L | Ted Govola | May 24, 2003 |
| L | Daijiro Matsui | Oct 20, 2002 |
| L | Dustin Denes | Jun 29, 2002 |
| W | Kelly Williams | Apr 12, 2002 |
| L | Scott Shipman | Jan 26, 2002 |
| W | Butch Bacon | Dec 29, 2001 |
| W | Ludwig Strydom | Nov 24, 2001 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Quick answers
What is Rory Singer's record?
Rory Singer's professional MMA record is 11 wins, 9 losses and 0 draws.
How old is Rory Singer?
Rory Singer is 50 years old, born on May 28, 1976.
How tall is Rory Singer and what is their reach?
Rory Singer stands 6' 2" with a 77" reach.
Who did Rory Singer fight last?
Rory Singer lost to Jason MacDonald by KO/TKO at UFC 72: Victory on Jun 16, 2007.