Sako Chivitchian
Professional record
Last 1: L
Profile
- Age
- 42 (born March 11, 1984)
- Born in
- Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic
- Height
- 5' 11"
- Weight
- 155 lbs.
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 0-1
How the fights ended
Losses in the UFC1
- Decision 1
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 2.4 top 80%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 4.8
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 0.0 top 97%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 0.0
Next fight
About Sako Chivitchian
Sako Chivitchian is a lightweight mixed martial artist, born in Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic, United States on March 11, 1984. Chivitchian stands 5' 11".
Chivitchian has fought professionally since 1999, debuting with Kage Kombat. Chivitchian arrived in the UFC with a 5-0 record. Chivitchian first fought in the UFC at The Ultimate Fighter: Team GSP vs Team Koscheck Finale in December 2010 and lost to Kyle Watson by decision. Chivitchian's UFC record stands at 0-1 after 1 fight.
Statistically, Chivitchian defends takedowns better than 99% of lightweights.
Chivitchian's record outside the UFC includes 2-0 in California Xtreme Fighting and 1-0 in Gladiator Challenge.
Chivitchian's most recent UFC appearance was at The Ultimate Fighter: Team GSP vs Team Koscheck Finale in December 2010, where Chivitchian lost to Kyle Watson.
UFC fight history
-
L
Decision - Unanimous ยท R3 5:00
36Str 0TD 0KD
Full MMA career
Sako Chivitchian is 8-1 across 9 professional fights in 8 promotions, since a pro debut on April 5, 1999 (Kage Kombat). 8 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins8
- KO/TKO 1
- Submission 5
- Decision 2
Pro losses1
- Decision 1
- Finish rate
- 75% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 5
- Current streak
- 3 wins
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| California Xtreme Fighting | 2-0 | 2009 |
| Gladiator Challenge | 1-0 | 2013 |
| Kage Kombat | 1-0 | 1999 |
| Lights Out Promotions | 1-0 | 2012 |
| Long Beach Fight Night | 1-0 | 2009 |
| NFAMMA | 1-0 | 2009 |
| UFC | 0-1 | 2010 |
| Xplode Fight Series | 1-0 | 2013 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| W | Dominique Chisem | Jun 21, 2013 |
| W | Tony Lewis | Mar 24, 2013 |
| W | Preston Scharf | May 5, 2012 |
| L | Kyle Watson | Dec 4, 2010 |
| W | Marcos Gonzalez | Dec 18, 2009 |
| W | Sergio Salcido | Oct 18, 2009 |
| W | Frank Baldivia | Mar 26, 2009 |
| W | Noe Rodriguez | Jan 29, 2009 |
| W | Timothy Morris | Apr 5, 1999 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Quick answers
What is Sako Chivitchian's record?
Sako Chivitchian's professional MMA record is 8 wins, 1 losses and 0 draws.
How old is Sako Chivitchian?
Sako Chivitchian is 42 years old, born on March 11, 1984.
Who did Sako Chivitchian fight last?
Sako Chivitchian lost to Kyle Watson by Decision - Unanimous at The Ultimate Fighter: Team GSP vs Team Koscheck Finale on Dec 4, 2010.