Siyar Bahadurzada
“The Great”
Professional record
Last 5: LLWWW
Profile
- Age
- 42 (born April 17, 1984)
- Born in
- Kabul
- Height
- 5' 11"
- Weight
- 170 lbs.
- Reach
- 73"
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 4-4
How the fights ended
Wins in the UFC4
- KO/TKO 3
- Submission 1
Losses in the UFC4
- Decision 4
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 2.91 top 59%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 3.23
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 1.32 top 46%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 0.3
Next fight
In the record book
About Siyar Bahadurzada
Siyar Bahadurzada "The Great" is a welterweight mixed martial artist, born in Kabul, Afghanistan, on April 17, 1984. Bahadurzada stands 5' 11", has a 73" reach and fights from an orthodox stance.
Bahadurzada turned professional in 2002, debuting with Beast of the East. A 20-4 record outside the UFC came first. Bahadurzada made a UFC debut at UFC on FUEL TV: Gustafsson vs Silva in April 2012 and beat Paulo Thiago by KO/TKO. In the UFC, Bahadurzada is 4-4 across 8 fights.
A finisher on the feet, Bahadurzada has won 3 of 4 UFC fights by knockout. Bahadurzada ranks #2 in UFC history for most body kick knockouts.
Bahadurzada's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Cannonier in September 2019, where Bahadurzada lost to Ismail Naurdiev.
UFC fight history
-
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Cannonier
Sep 28, 2019
12Str 0TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC 232: Jones vs. Gustafsson 2
Dec 29, 2018
40Str 3TD 0KD -
W
KO/TKO · Kick to Body At DistanceFront Kick · R2 2:40
UFC Fight Night: Barboza vs. Lee
Apr 21, 2018
33Str 1TD 1KD -
W
KO/TKO · Punch to Head At Distance · R2 3:10
UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Struve
Sep 2, 2017
43Str 0TD 3KD -
W
Submission · Arm Triangle From Half Guard · R3 4:11
Mar 5, 2016
84Str 3TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Dec 28, 2013
44Str 1TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC on FUEL TV: Silva vs. Stann
Mar 2, 2013
5Str 0TD 0KD -
W
KO/TKO · Punch to Head At Distance · R1 0:42
UFC on FUEL TV: Gustafsson vs Silva
Apr 14, 2012
3Str 0TD 1KD
Full MMA career
Siyar Bahadurzada is 24-8-1 across 33 professional fights in 8 promotions, since a pro debut on March 8, 2002 (Beast of the East). 25 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins24
- KO/TKO 13
- Submission 7
- Decision 4
Pro losses8
- Submission 2
- Decision 6
- Finish rate
- 83% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 7
- Current streak
- 2 losses
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| Shooto | 9-1-1 | 2002 |
| UFC | 4-4 | 2012 |
| Ultimate Glory | 4-0 | 2007 |
| United Glory | 3-0 | 2010 |
| World Victory Road Presents | 1-2 | 2008 |
| Rings Holland | 1-1 | 2004 |
| Beast of the East | 1-0 | 2002 |
| International Mix Fight Association | 1-0 | 2007 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| L | Ismail Naurdiev | Sep 28, 2019 |
| L | Curtis Millender | Dec 29, 2018 |
| W | Luan Chagas | Apr 21, 2018 |
| W | Rob Wilkinson | Sep 2, 2017 |
| W | Brandon Thatch | Mar 5, 2016 |
| L | John Howard | Dec 28, 2013 |
| L | Kim Dong-hyun | Mar 2, 2013 |
| W | Paulo Thiago | Apr 14, 2012 |
| W | Tommy Depret | May 28, 2011 |
| W | John Alessio | Mar 19, 2011 |
| W | Derrick Noble | Oct 16, 2010 |
| W | Carlos Alexandre Pereira | Aug 6, 2010 |
| W | Robert Jocz | Oct 17, 2009 |
| W | Leandro Batata | Aug 27, 2009 |
| L | Jorge Santiago | Nov 1, 2008 |
| W | Evangelista Santos | Sep 28, 2008 |
| L | Kazuo Misaki | Mar 5, 2008 |
| W | Nathan Schouteren | Nov 17, 2007 |
| W | Shiko Yamashita | Jul 15, 2007 |
| W | Kurt Verschueren | May 20, 2007 |
| W | Rody Trost | Apr 22, 2007 |
| W | Rolandas Agrba | Jan 21, 2007 |
| W | Denis Charoykin | Oct 15, 2006 |
| W | Alexander Penao | Sep 10, 2005 |
| L | Stefan Klever | Dec 12, 2004 |
| L | Nathan Schouteren | Mar 28, 2004 |
| D | Patrick Vallee | Oct 18, 2003 |
| W | Arschak Dahabagian | Sep 20, 2003 |
| W | Dennis van Asselt | Apr 20, 2003 |
| W | Sebastiaan Rijtslag | Apr 20, 2003 |
| W | Hubert Veenendaal | Apr 12, 2003 |
| W | Mingoes Pelupessy | Sep 20, 2002 |
| W | Marc Lange | Mar 8, 2002 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Quick answers
What is Siyar Bahadurzada's record?
Siyar Bahadurzada's professional MMA record is 24 wins, 8 losses and 1 draws.
How old is Siyar Bahadurzada?
Siyar Bahadurzada is 42 years old, born on April 17, 1984.
How tall is Siyar Bahadurzada and what is their reach?
Siyar Bahadurzada stands 5' 11" with a 73" reach.
Who did Siyar Bahadurzada fight last?
Siyar Bahadurzada lost to Ismail Naurdiev by Decision - Unanimous at UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Cannonier on Sep 28, 2019.