Steven Siler
“Super”
Professional record
Last 5: LLLWW
Profile
- Age
- 39 (born February 15, 1987)
- Born in
- Anaheim
- Height
- 5' 11"
- Weight
- 145 lbs.
- Reach
- 70"
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 5-4
How the fights ended
Wins in the UFC5
- KO/TKO 1
- Submission 1
- Decision 3
Losses in the UFC4
- KO/TKO 1
- Decision 3
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 3.21 top 61%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 2.96
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 0.47 top 80%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 1.6
Next fight
In the record book
About Steven Siler
Born on February 15, 1987 in Anaheim, United States, Steven Siler "Super" competes as a featherweight mixed martial artist. At 5' 11", Siler has a 70" reach.
Siler turned professional in 2005, debuting with UCE. An 18-9 record outside the UFC came first. The UFC debut came at The Ultimate Fighter: Team Bisping vs Team Miller Finale in December 2011, where Siler beat Josh Clopton by decision. Across 9 fights in the UFC, Siler is 5-4.
Siler usually wins on the scorecards: 3 of 5 UFC wins went to a decision. In the stats, Siler attempts more submissions than 93% of featherweights.
The quickest UFC win of Siler's career took 0:50, against Mike Brown at UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs Sonnen. Siler has never been submitted in the UFC. Before and outside the UFC, Siler fought in UCE (7-5) and PFL (3-4-1).
Siler's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC on FOX: Lawler vs Brown in July 2014, where Siler lost to Noad Lahat.
UFC fight history
-
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Jul 26, 2014
35Str 0TD 0KD -
L
KO/TKO · Punch to Head At Distance · R1 1:17
UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs Henderson 2
Mar 23, 2014
11Str 0TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 3
Nov 6, 2013
23Str 0TD 0KD -
W
KO/TKO · Punch to Head In Clinch · R1 0:50
UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
6Str 0TD 1KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Apr 27, 2013
50Str 1TD 0KD -
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Nov 17, 2012
15Str 0TD 0KD -
W
Submission · Guillotine Choke On Ground · R1 2:47
Jun 22, 2012
12Str 1TD 0KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
Mar 2, 2012
81Str 1TD 0KD -
W
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
72Str 0TD 0KD
Full MMA career
Steven Siler is 33-26-1 across 60 professional fights in 21 promotions, since a pro debut on April 23, 2005 (UCE). 51 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins33
- KO/TKO 6
- Submission 18
- Decision 8
- Other 1
Pro losses26
- KO/TKO 6
- Submission 7
- Decision 13
- Finish rate
- 73% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 9
- Current streak
- 4 losses
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| UCE | 7-5 | 2005 |
| UFC | 5-4 | 2011 |
| PFL | 3-4-1 | 2017 |
| Fierce FC | 1-3 | 2021 |
| Throwdown Showdown | 4-0 | 2008 |
| Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night | 3-0 | 2008 |
| Titan FC | 1-2 | 2014 |
| Front Street Fights | 2-0 | 2015 |
| Showdown Fights | 1-1 | 2010 |
| WCFC | 2-0 | 2010 |
| Bush Cree Promotions | 1-0 | 2007 |
| Cage Fighting Championship | 1-0 | 2007 |
| Combat Sports Challenge | 0-1 | 2007 |
| Showtime FC | 0-1 | 2022 |
| TPF | 0-1 | 2009 |
| Total Mayhem | 1-0 | 2008 |
| WSOF | 0-1 | 2017 |
| World Fighting Championships | 1-0 | 2015 |
| XFS | 0-1 | 2007 |
| XMMA | 0-1 | 2021 |
| iKON FC | 0-1 | 2022 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| L | Micah Miller | Dec 2, 2022 |
| L | Tsogookhuu Amarsanaa | Apr 30, 2022 |
| L | Jakob Scheffel | Feb 11, 2022 |
| L | Zach Zane | Oct 29, 2021 |
| W | Carson Hardman | Aug 28, 2021 |
| L | Will Brooks | Jul 30, 2021 |
| L | Bobby King | Feb 27, 2021 |
| L | Jeremy Kennedy | Jul 25, 2019 |
| L | Gadzhi Rabadanov | May 23, 2019 |
| L | Lance Palmer | Dec 31, 2018 |
| W | Alexandre Almeida | Oct 5, 2018 |
| D | Nazareno Malegarie | Oct 5, 2018 |
| W | Alexandre Almeida | Jul 19, 2018 |
| W | Magomed Idrisov | Jun 7, 2018 |
| L | Lance Palmer | Nov 2, 2017 |
| L | Hakeem Dawodu | Mar 18, 2017 |
| W | Patrick Reeves | Aug 16, 2016 |
| L | Andre Harrison | Mar 4, 2016 |
| W | Scott Thometz | Nov 13, 2015 |
| W | Austin Springer | Sep 19, 2015 |
| W | Joshua Tyler | Aug 7, 2015 |
| W | Jack Montgomery | Jun 22, 2015 |
| W | Brandon Hempleman | Feb 20, 2015 |
| L | Desmond Green | Dec 19, 2014 |
| L | Noad Lahat | Jul 26, 2014 |
| L | Rony Jason | Mar 23, 2014 |
| L | Dennis Bermudez | Nov 6, 2013 |
| W | Mike Brown | Aug 17, 2013 |
| W | Kurt Holobaugh | Apr 27, 2013 |
| L | Darren Elkins | Nov 17, 2012 |
| W | Joey Gambino | Jun 22, 2012 |
| W | Cole Miller | Mar 2, 2012 |
| W | Josh Clopton | Dec 3, 2011 |
| L | Cole Escovedo | Jan 28, 2011 |
| W | Steve Sharp | Oct 16, 2010 |
| W | Dennis Davis | Sep 24, 2010 |
| W | James Francis | Sep 4, 2010 |
| W | Enoch Wilson | Nov 20, 2009 |
| L | Chad Mendes | Jul 16, 2009 |
| W | Shawn Bias | Jun 6, 2009 |
| W | Nick Mamalis | Feb 20, 2009 |
| W | Camrann Pacheco | Sep 26, 2008 |
| W | Olly Bradstreet | Aug 16, 2008 |
| W | Travis Marx | May 17, 2008 |
| W | Dan Berry | Mar 15, 2008 |
| W | Mikael Smith | Aug 25, 2007 |
| W | John Sharp | Aug 10, 2007 |
| W | Lance Gorman | Jun 30, 2007 |
| L | Olly Bradstreet | Jun 16, 2007 |
| W | Travis Worenscroft | Jun 1, 2007 |
| L | Matt May | May 12, 2007 |
| L | Dwayne Shelton | Mar 24, 2007 |
| W | Matthew Rider | Mar 2, 2007 |
| L | Olly Bradstreet | Nov 18, 2006 |
| W | Kawaika Kauwe | Nov 3, 2006 |
| L | Kawaika Kauwe | Jul 29, 2006 |
| L | Kawaika Kauwe | Jun 24, 2006 |
| W | Jared Garn | Apr 15, 2006 |
| L | Olly Bradstreet | Dec 2, 2005 |
| W | Samuel Hewitt | Apr 23, 2005 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Quick answers
What is Steven Siler's record?
Steven Siler's professional MMA record is 33 wins, 26 losses and 1 draws.
How old is Steven Siler?
Steven Siler is 39 years old, born on February 15, 1987.
How tall is Steven Siler and what is their reach?
Steven Siler stands 5' 11" with a 70" reach.
Who did Steven Siler fight last?
Steven Siler lost to Noad Lahat by Decision - Unanimous at UFC on FOX: Lawler vs Brown on Jul 26, 2014.