MMA StatBook

Terrion Ware

“Flash”

BantamweightUnited States4-fight losing streak

18Wins
12Losses
0Draws

Professional record

Last 4: LLLL

Compare with another fighter

Profile

Age
40 (born March 31, 1986)
Born in
Los Angeles
Height
5' 8"
Weight
135 lbs.
Reach
71"
Stance
Orthodox
UFC record
0-4

How the fights ended

Losses in the UFC4

  • Decision 4

UFC career stats

Striking

Significant strikes landed per minute
4.02 top 35%
Significant strikes absorbed per minute
6.07
Striking accuracy33%Better than 5% of bantamweights
Strike defense50%Better than 16% of bantamweights

Grappling

Takedowns per 15 minutes
0.5 top 83%
Submission attempts per 15 minutes
0.0
Takedown accuracy22%Better than 20% of bantamweights
Takedown defense45%Better than 13% of bantamweights

Next fight

No confirmed fight yet. Ware last fought on September 15, 2018 (Loss vs Merab Dvalishvili). Ware has not fought in the UFC for more than two years.

Booked fights appear here as soon as they are announced. See the full UFC schedule.

About Terrion Ware

Terrion Ware "Flash", born in Los Angeles, United States on March 31, 1986, is a bantamweight mixed martial artist. At 5' 8", Ware has a 71" reach, long for that height.

Ware turned professional in 2012, debuting with IFS. Ware arrived in the UFC with a 17-5 record. Ware made a UFC debut at UFC 213: Romero vs. Whittaker in July 2017 and lost to Cody Stamann by decision. In the UFC, Ware is 0-4 across 4 fights.

Ware's record outside the UFC includes 5-1 in BAMMA USA and 3-1 in RFA.

Ware's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Oleinik in September 2018, where Ware lost to Merab Dvalishvili.

UFC fight history

  1. L

    Merab Dvalishvili

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    8Str 0TD 0KD
  2. L

    Tom Duquesnoy

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    85Str 2TD 0KD
  3. L

    Sean O'Malley

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    88Str 0TD 0KD
  4. L

    Cody Stamann

    Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00

    60Str 0TD 0KD

Full MMA career

Terrion Ware is 18-12 across 30 professional fights in 15 promotions, since a pro debut on June 10, 2012 (IFS). 26 of those fights were outside the UFC.

Pro wins18

  • KO/TKO 6
  • Submission 4
  • Decision 8

Pro losses12

  • Submission 4
  • Decision 8
Finish rate
56% of wins
Longest win streak
6

Fights by promotion

PromotionRecordFirst fight
BAMMA USA5-12012
RFA3-12014
UFC0-42017
IFS3-02012
CXF2-02016
UNF1-12022
ACB1-02017
CFFC0-12019
CITC1-02012
Fight Night0-12019
KOTC1-02013
Legacy FC vs. RFA Superfight Card0-12015
MEZ Sports1-02013
Samurai MMA Pro0-12012
Tachi Palace Fights0-12014

All professional fights

ResultOpponentMethodEventDate
L Albert Morales Submission (arm-triangle choke), R3 UNF 2 Aug 20, 2022
W Anthony Jimenez Submission (rear-naked choke), R3 UNF 1 May 21, 2022
L Denis Purić Decision (split), R3 Fight Night 11: Lethbridge Sep 28, 2019
L Jordan Winski Decision (split), R3 Cage Fury Fighting Championships 75 (CFFC) May 25, 2019
L Merab Dvalishvili Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Oleinik Sep 15, 2018
L Tom Duquesnoy Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Volkov Mar 17, 2018
L Sean O'Malley Decision (unanimous), R3 The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale Dec 1, 2017
L Cody Stamann Decision (unanimous), R3 UFC 213 Jul 8, 2017
W Jared Papazian KO (punch), R3 CXF 7: Locked and Loaded Apr 29, 2017
W Nick Mamalis Decision (unanimous), R3 ACB 51: Silva vs. Torgeson Jan 13, 2017
W Marvin Blumer Decision (unanimous), R3 RFA 40 Jul 15, 2016
W Rob Gooch Decision (unanimous), R3 CXF 2: Gold Rush Apr 22, 2016
L Leandro Higo Submission (rear-naked choke), R3 RFA 29 Aug 21, 2015
L Luke Sanders Decision (unanimous), R5 Legacy FC vs. RFA Superfight Card May 8, 2015
W Joe Murphy Decision (unanimous), R3 RFA 23 Feb 6, 2015
W Jeff Martin TKO (punches), R4 BAMMA USA: Badbeat 13 Oct 10, 2014
L Joe Soto Submission (north-south choke), R3 Tachi Palace Fights 20 Aug 7, 2014
W Eric Winston Decision (unanimous), R3 BAMMA USA: Badbeat 12 Mar 28, 2014
W Zac Chavez Submission (rear-naked choke), R2 RFA 12 Jan 24, 2014
W Kevin Michel Submission (triangle choke), R1 KOTC: Terrified Oct 31, 2013
W German Baltazar Decision (split), R3 BAMMA USA: Pro Series 3 Sep 7, 2013
W Octavio Morales Submission (choke), R2 MEZ Sports: Pandemonium 9 Jul 26, 2013
W Bobby Sanchez KO (punch), R1 BAMMA USA: Bad Beat 9 May 31, 2013
L Jared Papazian Decision (unanimous), R3 BAMMA USA: Bad Beat 8 Mar 15, 2013
W Paul Amaro Decision (unanimous), R3 IFS 13 Feb 10, 2013
W Marvin Madariaga Decision (split), R3 BAMMA USA: Badbeat 7 Oct 12, 2012
W John Sassone KO, R1 IFS 12 Sep 16, 2012
W Justin Santistevan KO (punch), R1 CITC 11 Jul 28, 2012
L Paul Amaro Submission (guillotine choke), R3 Samurai MMA Pro 3 Jul 13, 2012
W John Sassone TKO (punches), R1 IFS 11 Jun 10, 2012

Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Quick answers

What is Terrion Ware's record?

Terrion Ware's professional MMA record is 18 wins, 12 losses and 0 draws.

How old is Terrion Ware?

Terrion Ware is 40 years old, born on March 31, 1986.

How tall is Terrion Ware and what is their reach?

Terrion Ware stands 5' 8" with a 71" reach.

Who did Terrion Ware fight last?

Terrion Ware lost to Merab Dvalishvili by Decision - Unanimous at UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Oleinik on Sep 15, 2018.