Willamy Freire
“Chiquerim”
Professional record
Last 1: L
Profile
- Age
- 39 (born July 28, 1987)
- Born in
- Fortaleza
- Height
- 5' 8"
- Weight
- 155 lbs.
- Stance
- Orthodox
- UFC record
- 0-1
How the fights ended
Losses in the UFC1
- Decision 1
UFC career stats
Striking
- Significant strikes landed per minute
- 1.53 top 95%
- Significant strikes absorbed per minute
- 1.0
Grappling
- Takedowns per 15 minutes
- 1.0 top 65%
- Submission attempts per 15 minutes
- 0.0
Next fight
About Willamy Freire
Born on July 28, 1987 in Fortaleza, Brazil, Willamy Freire "Chiquerim" competes as a lightweight mixed martial artist. Freire stands 5' 8".
Freire has fought professionally since 2002, debuting with Quixada Open Vale Tudo. A 24-3 record outside the UFC came first. Freire first fought in the UFC at UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 2 in January 2011 and lost to Waylon Lowe by decision. Freire's UFC record stands at 0-1 after 1 fight.
Before and outside the UFC, Freire fought in Shooto (8-1) and Quixada Open Vale Tudo (4-0).
Freire's most recent UFC appearance was at UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 2 in January 2011, where Freire lost to Waylon Lowe.
UFC fight history
-
L
Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00
UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 2
Jan 22, 2011
23Str 1TD 0KD
Full MMA career
Willamy Freire is 26-6 across 32 professional fights in 19 promotions, since a pro debut on November 22, 2002 (Quixada Open Vale Tudo). 31 of those fights were outside the UFC.
Pro wins26
- KO/TKO 8
- Submission 10
- Decision 7
- Other 1
Pro losses6
- KO/TKO 1
- Submission 2
- Decision 3
- Finish rate
- 69% of wins
- Longest win streak
- 12
Fights by promotion
| Promotion | Record | First fight |
|---|---|---|
| Shooto | 8-1 | 2007 |
| Quixada Open Vale Tudo | 4-0 | 2002 |
| Brazilian King Fighter | 2-0 | 2012 |
| Rino's FC | 2-0 | 2007 |
| Bad Boy Championship | 1-0 | 2005 |
| COVT | 1-0 | 2005 |
| Ceará Vale Tudo Meeting | 1-0 | 2007 |
| Champions Fight | 1-0 | 2003 |
| DREAM | 0-1 | 2011 |
| Kabra Fight Nordeste | 1-0 | 2008 |
| MF | 0-1 | 2005 |
| MZI | 1-0 | 2007 |
| MZIF | 1-0 | 2005 |
| OX MMA | 0-1 | 2013 |
| Predador FC | 1-0 | 2007 |
| Tridenium Combat | 0-1 | 2006 |
| UCS | 1-0 | 2006 |
| UFC | 0-1 | 2011 |
| Vale Tudo Japan | 1-0 | 2009 |
All professional fights
| Result | Opponent | Date |
|---|---|---|
| W | Paulo Dantas | Nov 7, 2013 |
| L | Joao Luiz Nogueira | Aug 8, 2013 |
| W | Zozimar de Oliveira Silva Jr. | May 17, 2012 |
| L | Satoru Kitaoka | Sep 24, 2011 |
| L | Waylon Lowe | Jan 22, 2011 |
| W | Yusuke Endo | May 30, 2010 |
| W | Mikael Lähdesmäki | Mar 19, 2010 |
| W | Kenichiro Togashi | Oct 30, 2009 |
| W | Vincent Latoel | Aug 27, 2009 |
| W | Yusuke Endo | May 10, 2009 |
| W | Randy Steinke | Nov 29, 2008 |
| W | Mateus Machado | Aug 30, 2008 |
| W | Giovani Diniz | Apr 19, 2008 |
| W | Ari Craupina | Mar 13, 2008 |
| W | Claudiere Freitas | Jan 26, 2008 |
| W | Daniel Silveira | Nov 24, 2007 |
| W | Patricky Freire | Sep 27, 2007 |
| L | Hacran Dias | Jul 7, 2007 |
| W | Paulo Dantas | Apr 18, 2007 |
| W | Gasparzinho | Feb 7, 2007 |
| W | Rafael Bastos | Jan 25, 2007 |
| W | Phillip Schade | Dec 2, 2006 |
| L | Joao Luiz Nogueira | Apr 6, 2006 |
| W | Joao Luiz Nogueira | Dec 8, 2005 |
| W | Erivan Silva | Nov 22, 2005 |
| L | Helman PQD | Aug 26, 2005 |
| W | Carlos Heide | Mar 10, 2005 |
| W | David Oliveira | Oct 25, 2003 |
| W | Cesar da Costa Alencar | Nov 22, 2002 |
| W | Glauber do Santos Silveira | Nov 22, 2002 |
| W | Francisco Diego | Nov 22, 2002 |
| W | Gesias Cavalcante Crispim | Nov 22, 2002 |
Full professional record from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Quick answers
What is Willamy Freire's record?
Willamy Freire's professional MMA record is 26 wins, 6 losses and 0 draws.
How old is Willamy Freire?
Willamy Freire is 39 years old, born on July 28, 1987.
Who did Willamy Freire fight last?
Willamy Freire lost to Waylon Lowe by Decision - Unanimous at UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 2 on Jan 22, 2011.